Watersheds Canada Watersheds Canada logo

Canadian Wildlife Federation CWF logo

Healthy Shorelines for Healthy Lakes

Privacy Policy

This document was last updated on February 2, 2015.

About the Love Your Lake Privacy Policy

The Love Your Lake program is developed and administered by the Canadian Wildlife Federation, Inc. (CWF) and Watersheds Canada. This program is delivered by partner organizations in various regions. All organizations and individuals involved in the coordination and/or delivery of the program are subject to abide by the provisions set out in this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy discloses the collection, ownership, storage, retention, usage, transfer or disclosure of data acquired to deliver all aspects of the Love Your Lake program, including preparatory data gathered to perform field work, data collected through observations during field work, data entered into an online database after field work, resulting data used and analyzed, and information provided by individuals via the Love Your Lake websites, photo contests, values survey submissions, and evaluation survey submissions.

The Love Your Lake program administrators consider individual privacy to be a serious matter, treat this subject accordingly, and are subject to and abide by the federal privacy legislation covered under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. The personal information of any supporters, participants and registered users is always held in the strictest of confidence and any use of this information is subject to consent.

Questions regarding this Privacy Policy should be directed to Love Your Lake program staff at the Canadian Wildlife Federation, who can be reached at the following contact information:

Name: Terri-­‐Lee Reid   

Email:  info@loveyourlake.ca

Phone:  1.877.599.5777

Postage: Administration Office, 350 Michael Cowpland Drive, Kanata, ON, K2M 2W1

Program Objective

The Love Your Lake program is a packaged shoreline assessment and educational stewardship program that can be transferred to any shoreline community across the country. This program is coordinated by Watersheds Canada and the Canadian Wildlife Federation (CWF) and is delivered by regional partner organizations.

Shorelines of participating lakes are assessed on a property-­‐by-­‐property basis by trained staff on a boat using a standardized Love Your Lake Shoreline Assessment Protocol and datasheet.
Shoreline property owners will receive a letter explaining the project and when they can expect the project to begin. Once the entire shoreline has been assessed, the information is entered into a database to generate customized property reports. Property owners will then receive a unique code to use online to order their personalized property report.

The personalized property report will contain information about the state of their unique shoreline with suggestions of voluntary actions shoreline property owners can take to improve the natural state of their shoreline and lake health.  Lake organizations will receive a lake-­‐wide report, which summarizes the data collected on the lake level.

Responsible  Commitment

The Love Your Lake program administrators recognize their responsibility for all personal information under its custody or control.

The Love Your Lake program administrators are strongly committed to issues of privacy and this policy sets out the approach and commitment to the collection, ownership, storage, retention, usage, transfer or disclosure of any information collected for Love Your Lake program activities.

Program staff and volunteers participating in the Love Your Lake program are required to sign Confidentiality Agreements, by which they agree not to share, copy, or otherwise disseminate any collected information with third parties.

This Privacy Policy is intended to apply to all organizations involved in the delivery of the Love Your Lake program. The Love Your Lake program administrators can ensure our responsible commitment to this policy; however, it can only encourage the responsible commitment of the other organizations involved in the coordination and/or delivery of the Love Your Lake program. Any concerns about privacy relating to the Love Your Lake program, if not adequately addressed by other organizations involved in the Love Your Lake program, need to be brought to the attention of the Love Your Lake program administrators.

Field Data Collection

Pre-Field Data Collection: Property Assessment Numbers and Addresses

To perform the assessments, Love Your Lake program staff of each regional partner organization request parcel mapping Geographic Information System (GIS) files from local township offices, municipal offices, Conservation Authorities, or other government agencies. These maps provide program staff with delineated property parcels to accurately confirm property boundaries when performing the assessments in field. These files contain assessment numbers, or tax roll numbers, for each of the property parcels. These files may or may not contain property addresses. If these files do not contain property addresses, program personnel collect these addresses from township or municipal office roll books, which are publicly accessible.

In-Field Data Collection: Observational Data Collection and Photographs

Data collected in the field by trained Love Your Lake program staff is limited to observational data collected from public vantage points while in a boat. Staff do not access properties or interrupt shoreline property owners. The data collected includes the following information, detailed in the datasheet in Appendix A:

      • Shoreline  Classification
      • Building Setback
      • Shoreline Development, including structures and docks
      • Retaining Walls
      • Erosion
      • Aquatic Cover
      • Aquatic  Substrate
      • Invasive Species
      • Slope
      • Various recommendations and land use observations

Program staff take photos of each property being assessed. These photos are used for reference and confirmation when entering the collected data into the database. One photo is selected by program staff to include in the customized individual property reports.  Some photos may be used for training purposes; however, identifiable information (such as location, address and ownership) is not included or revealed.

This data and photographs are used to generate property-­‐specific reports for each shoreline property owner, which are only accessible to the owner of each individual property. The individual property data is only   accessible to the regional partner organization responsible for collecting this data, CWF and Watersheds Canada. More information about the storage and use of this data is detailed under items 5 and 6 below.

Field Data Ownership, Storage and Retention

Pre-field Data Ownership, Storage and Retention

Pre-­‐field data, including the GIS files, assessment numbers, property addresses, and mailing addresses, are owned by the regional partner organization responsible for collecting that information.

This information is kept in hardcopy form and/or on computers and servers in offices of those organizations, accessible only by regional partner organization staff. It is the responsibility of each regional partner organization to ensure data is being handled and stored securely, responsibly and legally.

This information may be kept for at least 24 months, or until the regional partner organization ceases to be a partner of the Love Your Lake program, or until the regional partner organization dissolves, at which time, Watersheds Canada and CWF may request that copies of this information be provided to ensure future program integrity.

In-field Data Ownership, Storage and Retention

In-­‐field data, including the hardcopy datasheets and photographs, are collected and stored by the regional partner organization responsible for collecting that information; however, this data is jointly owned by CWF and Watersheds Canada when it is entered online into the Love Your Lake database. More information about the Love Your Lake database is detailed under item 5 below.

This in-­‐field data is also kept in hardcopy form and/or on computers and servers in offices of regional partner organizations, accessible only by regional partner organization staff. It is the responsibility of each regional partner organization to ensure data is being handled and stored securely, responsibly and legally.

This information may be kept in perpetuity, or until the regional partner organization ceases to be a partner of the Love Your Lake program, or until the regional partner organization dissolves. If the regional partner organization ceases to be a partner of the Love Your Lake program, or if it dissolves, CWF and Watersheds Canada will request that all program materials, including this data, be sent to the CWF main office, and that any copies of these files are otherwise destroyed.

Post-Field Data Entry: Online Database

Data collected in the field by trained Love Your Lake program staff is entered into an online database, which is jointly owned by CWF and Watersheds Canada. This database will remain active and accessible to CWF and Watersheds Canada for the perpetuity of the program. Regional partner organizations with approved login credentials will have access to their regional data that is entered in the database until the regional partner organization ceases to be a partner of the Love Your Lake program, or until the regional partner organization dissolves. If the regional partner organization ceases to be a partner of the Love Your Lake program, CWF and Watersheds Canada will provide exported data to the regional partner organization, and will terminate their approved login credentials and access to the online database.

CWF is committed to maintain the integrity and security of all assessment information collected and electronically entered into the online database. It is understood that such data may reside on internal or external CWF servers. The infrastructure is held to a high standard and in full compliance to all regulatory statutes and security protocols.

Physical Security of Data

The server room is located within CWF’s head office building in an isolated fire protected room that is secured with a pass-­‐code metal door. The room is cooled with a high-­‐efficiency particulate air (HEPA) filtered air conditioned unit to ensure that the systems are operating efficiently and to increase the longevity of the systems. All systems are connected to an uninterrupted power supply.

Network Security of Data

Various levels of security measures are employed on CWF's servers. The network is broken into two parts; namely, CWF in-­‐house systems and Rogers Data Centers network. The Rogers Data Centre network is protected by a continuously monitored co-­‐managed Cisco Firewall that blocks and protects both CWF external servers along with Rogers Data Centres additional systems. CWF in-­‐house network security starts with an outside facing Cisco ASA Firewall that allows access for a select few ports and limits or completely blocks access for all others. In addition to this, each server has its own firewall rules to further enhance internal/external access measures. The GFI VIPRE/ThreatTrack Security suite employed on these systems protects against intrusion, malware and other malicious attacks.

Database Security

CWF employs various database systems including Microsoft SQL Server and MySQL. Each database system in addition to network security systems is protected by its own inherent authentication mechanism and segmented accordingly. This strategy ensures data encapsulation and depending on the setup may exist on its own server further preventing unauthorized uses and cross contamination of memory infiltrations. In addition to these security measures, CWF performs full and incremental backups and testing of backed up systems on all servers and datasets to ensure successful and quick recovery of systems in the event of issues.

Provincial/Territorial, Regional and Lake Level Datasets Exported from Online Database

Data entered into the online database is exported into a Comma Separated Values (CSV) file to perform analysis at the provincial/territorial, regional, and lake levels by Watersheds Canada and CWF. This data analyzed per   lake results in a lake-­‐wide report written for lake associations to provide an overview of the state of the lake’s shoreline as a whole. Individual property results are not included; instead, results are presented in summary form. In addition, CWF and Watersheds Canada use the data to guide program development. The datasets exported by region are shared with the respectful regional partner organizations to perform additional analysis   at their own discretion. From time to time, CWF, Watersheds Canada, or regional partner organizations may share these datasets with contracted groups to perform additional analysis. Any contracted groups will be required to sign a Data Sharing Agreement. This data is not to be shared or used by any third parties, as outlined in the non-­‐permissible usage of data below, with the exception of permissible data requests granted by CWF and Watersheds Canada, also described below.

Permissible Data Requests

Regional partner organizations may request, from time to time, permission to share such regional or lake level datasets with pertinent and relevant organizations who might or might not be part of the Love Your Lake program. This can be requested by said parties to the Love Your Lake Program Management Committee. If approved, CWF and Watersheds Canada would engage in a Data Sharing Agreement with the requesting party. It is understood that under no circumstance (other than governed by law) shall the datasets be shared for reasons other than those originally approved upon by the Program Management Committee.

Non-Permissible Usage of Data

It is understood that data or datasets in part or in whole, stemming from individual property datasheets, photographs, reports, and lake-­‐wide reports, or exported database datasets may not and will not be permitted to be shared, exchanged, or disclosed with any regulatory or government body, unless otherwise governed by law. Nor will it be permissible to use any data or datasets in whole or in part for the purposes of financial gain.

Information Provided by Individuals

Love Your Lake Websites

The Love Your Lake program involves two websites: LoveYourLake.ca and Report.LoveYourLake.ca. The LoveYourLake.ca website requests user information to access some features. Shoreline property owners who receive a coupon to access their property report are required to become registered users of the Report.LoveYourLake.ca website to order their report, by filling in the registration form described below.

The Love Your Lake program administrators will not share any personal information collected on these websites with third parties unless it is required to enable the fulfillment of the purpose of the program for which the personal information was originally supplied (such as names, phone numbers, email addresses and mailing address), or as otherwise set out in this policy. Users will have the opportunity to read and confirm their understanding of further terms and conditions to providing their information online at Report.LoveYourLake.ca.

Inactive personal information will be retained for 48 months.

      • Registration Forms

The registration forms require users to provide contact information that may include names, email addresses, format preferences, addresses, interests, and similar information. Sensitive information from visitors, such as social security numbers, are not requested. Credit card numbers may be requested to provide a donation or payment to the program, but will not be stored.
As a supporter, participant or registered site user of either Love Your Lake website, users may choose if they wish to hear from the Love Your Lake program developers, Watersheds Canada and CWF. These users can choose which material they would like to receive by selecting check boxes during registration. Users may request to be removed from contact lists and/or delete their accounts.

      • Information  Security

The security and protection of personal information supplied by a user to the Love Your Lake websites or to the Love Your Lake program by mail submission is of the highest importance and concern. The Love Your Lake program administrators has in place compliant industry standards of technology and operational security in order to protect any and all personal information submitted from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction and to ensure compliance with the requirements by the federal privacy legislation covered under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

All information provided via the Love Your Lake websites is transmitted using SSL (Secure Socket Layer) 128-­‐bit encryption. SSL is a proven coding system that allows a user’s browser automatically encrypt, or scramble, data before users send it to servers housing the Love Your Lake websites.

The Love Your Lake program administrators also protects account information by placing it on a secure portion of each of the Love Your Lake websites that is only accessible by certain qualified employees of the Love Your Lake program administrators. Unfortunately, however, no data transmission over the Internet is 100% secure. While the Love Your Lake program administrators strives to protect user information, CWF cannot ensure or warrant the security of such information during transmission.

      • Internet Protocol Addresses

Internet Protocol (IP) addresses are collected from all visitors to the Love Your Lake websites. An IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to a computer when the Internet is in use. The Love Your Lake program administrators use IP addresses to help diagnose problems with servers, administer websites, analyze trends, track users' movements, gather broad demographic information for aggregate use in order to improve the site, and deliver customized, personalized content. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.

      • Cookie Use

The Love Your Lake websites may use cookies to enhance the user experience. Cookies are pieces of information that some websites transfer to the computer that is browsing that website and are used for record-­‐keeping purposes. Use of Cookies makes website use easier by performing certain functions such as saving passwords, personal preferences regarding users use of the particular website and to make sure users do not see the same ad repeatedly. Many consider the use of cookies to be an industry standard.
Each user’s browser is probably set to accept cookies. However, if users would prefer not to receive cookies, they can alter the configuration of their browser to refuse cookies. If they choose to have their browser refuse cookies, it is possible that some areas of the Love Your Lake websites will not function properly when viewed.

      • External Website Links

The Love Your Lake websites contain links to external websites. When a user clicks on one of these links, they are entering another website for which the Love Your Lake program administrators have no responsibility.

Photo Contest

The Love Your Lake and Win Photo Contest is open to residents in a province or territory of Canada, with the exception of Quebec. As stated in the official rules and regulations for the contest, it is the responsibility of each entrant to ensure that any photos he or she submits has been taken with the permission of the subject and does not infringe on the copyright of any third party or any laws.

Copyright for all photos submitted for the contest remain with the respective entrants. However, each entrant grants the CWF and Watersheds Canada a non-­‐exclusive, worldwide, irrevocable, perpetual license to use, feature, publish, reprint, reproduce, or display any or all of the submitted photos in any of its publications, websites and/or in any promotional or exhibition material connected to this contest or other future uses as the CWF and Watersheds Canada determines. Each entrant also permits CWF and Watersheds Canada to use his or her name in connection with his or her photo.

Values Surveys

Values surveys are provided to shoreline property owners on lakes that are being assessed as part of the Love Your Lake program by either the regional partner organization or the participating lake association. The purpose of the values survey is to identify what features, activities, and issues shoreline property owners perceive as important about their lake.

Values surveys are mailed back to the CWF head office by the shoreline property owners and the data is entered into a database. The results of these values surveys are used to guide program development and innovation.
Any publication of the survey results are based upon collective group data and will not report the input of any individual. Any requests from regional partners for this information will be provided without names, addresses, phone numbers and email addresses.

Evaluation Surveys

Evaluation surveys are mailed to shoreline property owners after they have received their personalized property reports or can be filled out online at LoveYourLake.ca. The purpose of the evaluation survey is to find out what shoreline property owners like or dislike about their personal property report and what actions they may take   on their shoreline property resulting from the stewardship activities recommended in their report.

Hard copies of the evaluation surveys are mailed back to the CWF head office by the property owners and the data is entered into a database. The results of these evaluation surveys are used to guide program development and innovation. Information collected from individuals filling out the evaluation surveys online meet the same internet security measures as outlined above. Any publication of the survey results are based upon collective group data and will not report the input of any individual.  Any requests from regional partners for this information will be provided without names, addresses, phone numbers and email addresses.

Appendix A: Love Your Lake Shoreline Assessment Datasheet

Order your Report

Region

Surveys

Surveys

I love my lake contest

Get involved

Donate now